Public Charge Rule Change October 2019 : Income requirements

Public Charge Rule Change October 2019 : Income requirements


This is Fred Wahl the VisaCoach Today’s topic is: What is the Public Charge
Rule Change taking effect October 15 2019, will it affect you, and do you need to make
twice the old income requirement to get a visa or green card. It has been over a year in the making, proposals
made by the Trump administration to basically make it more difficult for immigrants to get
immigrant visas to enter the USA or to obtain permanent
residence to remain here. In the past those American sponsors and aliens
alike who recieved cash type welfare programs were excluded,
they were not eligible, for visas or Green cards. Now the Trump administration is widening the
criteria that disqualifies applicants. Now not only cash type benefits make one in-eligible,
but a wider range of non-cash public benefits or public services are included. And the new rules not only disqualify if you
are currently receiving benefits, but ALSO may disqualify for past use, and even
anticipated possible Future use. If you are on or are considering applying
for public benefits, or if your income is close
to the income eligibility threshold this video is very important for you to watch. I am Fred Wahl the VisaCoach and I work for
you to prepare and craft your applications to submit to US Immigration. My work doesn’t stop
when the application is sent in, instead I continue personally working
with you, providing advice and guidance, and preparing the additional
forms and submssions needed, working with you ALL the way through to the
final happy end of your immigration journey. My personal goal is to reunite you with your
partner as smoothly and as quickly as possible. And please watch to the end of this video,
as near the end I will clarify whether or not financial eligibility thresholds are going
to double on October 15. Now, lets talk about the Public Charge Rule
Change that is taking effect on October 15 The final version of the new public charge
rules have been published and will take effect on October 15, 2019. The new rules widen the definition of what
is a public charge. Previously only cash benefits
such as direct welfare and SSI were considered public benefits that would make a sponsor
ineligible to apply for visa or green card. Now the list has been widened to include the
following. Cash Income Assistance or maintenance Supplemental Security Income (SSI) Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program
(SNAP, formerly called “Food Stamps”) Section 8 Housing Public Housing under section 9 Federally funded Medicaid Also the rules have been widened to permit
much more discretion by immigration reviewer’s to consider an applicant in-eligible based
on financial grounds. The greater discretion comes
in that not only can the reviewer view an applicant in-eligible because he or she has
received in the past, or is currently receiving public
benefits, but can also deny based upon the reviewer‘s belief that the applicant
could possibly need public benefits in the future. Could, possibly, maybe, “Need public benefits
in the future” The rules provide guidelines for USCIS to
review each case. The new rules suggest that a reviewer makes
a list of pros and cons, pluses and minuses, in order
to qualify candidates. Minuses would be being continually unemployed,
uneducated, needing expensive medical treatment, and having a household
which barely meets the financial eligibility requirements, or ever having received public
benefits, or ever having only APPLIED for public benefits
(even if the application was NOT granted, or currently receiving public benefits. On the plus side would be if
the person has good education, a stable job and has health insurance. Currently there are a lot of panicked and
in-accurate postings online, frightening people claiming
that the financial requirements will double on October 15. The fear mongers shout that the current 21
thousand dollar income requirement will be over 40 thousand
on October 15. The good news is, that that is not true. All Financial eligibility standards remain
exactly the same. Where they are getting this confusion about
“doubling up”, comes from the guidelines for applying Plus’s
and Minus’s to each case, to determine if in the officers opinion the applicant
is eligible or not. When comparing the pluses versus the minuses,
the new rules suggest that IF the applicants household is over twice the eligibility requirement,
then that is a big plus. Well duh, Obviously if the household is well
above the required minimum, they would’ve been found eligible anyway. But this new rule specifically points out
that two times the requirement is a positive weighing factor. I guess that earning 1 and 3/4’s the income
requirement would also be a plus but not as large a plus. It does not mean that all applicants must
meet twice the requirement, or even that any applicant needs meet twice the requirement. It just states that for a marginal case,
meeting twice the requirement is a VERY good thing, and may (but doesn’t guarantee it will)
overcome any minuses. This was Fred Wahl, The VisaCoach If you haven’t done so already please subscribe
to this channel. This helps others just like you find us. Then “like” or add your comments to this video. Go
to VisaCoach.com and sign up for the VisaCoach monthly newsletter. Each month it is full of tips and advice on
marriage based immigration. And its free of charge. And when you sign up you get
two free ebooks I have written “155 K1 Visa Interview Practice Questions,
and “5 Things you must know before starting your visa” Finally, when you are ready to get started,
call for your complimentary case evaluation and speak
with me directly, If you are considering hiring VisaCoach to
personally guide you through your immigration adventure, join him for a
complimentary Case Evaluation. He listens to you to learn the red flags and
strengths of your case, your eligibility and goals. He suggests
which visa is right for you, the best strategy to get it,
and how soon your partner can join you. To learn more about VisaCoach’s services
and how he can help you, book your free case evaluation today.

Daniel Yohans

22 thoughts on “Public Charge Rule Change October 2019 : Income requirements

  1. Mike Capricciuolo says:

    i think we need to sue the government over these rules. i sent my congresswomen am email and she didn’t even. respond.

  2. Diljit Sandhu says:

    We r in spouse , nvc left out half of may approval cases and they send interview letters to full june people , how they can do this , why they left out us may approved cases and they achedule interview for june aproval cases . Now what can we do ? It is very irritating

  3. foysal hossen says:

    My girl friend is a christian in usa and I am a Muslim in Bangladesh..But we love each others. can i get k1 visa???? please! tell me details about two different religious

  4. Ryan7529 says:

    Pretty much don’t marry anyone that’s foreign or someone who is not in the US. Marry only those who’s is in currently in the US. So no foreigners are allowed to marry a US citizen.🖕🏻🖕🏻🖕🏻it’s all I got for the trump and the rules

  5. Amir Farham says:

    He just immediately asked me for $150 for talking on the phone for about 30mints for some nonsense!!

  6. Frances C says:

    So if I was on snap benefits this year but will apply for cr1 visa next year that means we could get denied even though I finished school and will get a higher paying job by the end of this year? Plus my fiancé went to college and has a good job in Saudi

  7. hasan ewhaili says:

    i'm getting SSI and work part time job well am I eligible to apply to bring my wife to the United States?

  8. Marie Rose Joven says:

    If income is just barely above 125% for the household of 2 but with a real property of $96,000 (net of mortgage), plus other personal personal properties, some money in the bank and without any loans nor public assistance eversince. Would that be sufficient enough?

  9. hotbezee76 says:

    Visa Coach, is it true you have to put your parents down as dependents now if you share a address with them but don’t depend on them? I just have to be dependent on 1 right which is me and my wife correct or under the public charge rule on October 15 you have to claim 4 instead of 2?

  10. TehDubster says:

    Thanks a lot fred. I remember asking you this several weeks back if the income requirement would be changed. I have another question though based on what you stated here. I make around $38,000 per year, though regardless I'm still going to get a co sponsor. My mother and father combined makes well above $100,000 per year, however, sometime between 2010 and 2012, my father recieved unemployment benefits because he was laid off. Would this make impossible to use my father as a co sponsor? OR what if I just used my mother as a co sponsor, who has never recieved any unemployment benefits, would I still be able to use just her if needed, or would she not be elligible either because she's married to someone who filed for unemployment and got unemployment checks in the past. Bottom line, would be recieving unemployment checks be something that would make someone inelligible to be a co sponsor?

  11. Onil Esguerra says:

    Thank you so much. Very helpful and thorough.

  12. ItsMeEdwige says:

    Hi, my fiancé’s mom has Medicaid and my fiancé is also covered under her insurance coz he’s still in his early 20’s!! We’re supposed to start our k1 visa process soon will the public charge new rule affect us ?

  13. TheGigiChannel says:

    On the call I had with Fred Wahl told me that I did need to have that doubled income to meet minimum requirements, but now is saying you don't need it… because of this I felt pressured to do my application by Oct 15. 😣

  14. Tariq Ahmed says:

    Hello Fred. I am a US citizen and my wife's i-130 was approved on 20-Sep-19. I am making 40k annually and haven't used the stated public benefits. My wife is a homemaker (living abroad & no kids) and only has a high school education. Will she be affected by the public charge criteria?

  15. EMP PME says:

    Gonna be a lot more joint sponsors now.

  16. AlexTheAlch says:

    Fred Wahl, even though I haven’t used his services just yet. I can say personally, you have been a tremendous help to thousands of us, taking your time to answer people’s questions individually and being so available and transparent. That’s what our society lacks today, I wish you great things to come 🙂 Thanks for all of your hard work and humanity

  17. Juan Ruiz says:

    I didnt make enough income in 2018 to file for taxes. I am currently employed since december 2018. Will there be any issues with me not making the 125% guideline last year? Will there be any issues that i dont have a 1040 for my fiancee to present during the interview?

  18. Judith Trujillo says:

    OMG! thank you! I'm submitting my U.S. Citizenship request on Friday,

  19. Shanice Lady Lovely says:

    My husband makes well over the required amount and USCIS send a letter that I need a joint sponser for adjustment of status.

  20. Sharae Green says:

    This is not fair these requirements is only for rich people who never have got public assistance…. They are not the only people who fall in love with a Foreigner… Middle class and the not so well off , but have a few jobs also fall in love.

  21. EMP PME says:

    I personally wait tables for a living. I average around $25,000 a year or so. However, I have over $100,000 in savings. 99% of my income comes from cash and credit card tips. I still get weekly paychecks and am a W-2 employee. I'm worried that as a "tipped" employee my income will be more scrutinized then a hourly waged or salaried employee. My $2.13 per hour plus my credit card tips are very easy to prove. However, cash tips are harder to prove. A lot of servers and bartenders under report their cash tips or don't even claim them at all when they file their taxes. It's also easy to over report cash tips.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *